No Success Without the GRIND

Her blog never disappoints!!!

Kristen Lamb's Blog

Image via Flickr Creative Commons, courtesy of Anamorphic Mike. Image via Flickr Creative Commons, courtesy of Anamorphic Mike.

What do you want? How badly do you want it? What are you willing to sacrifice? These are the questions we must ask not once, but daily. There is no success without the GRIND.

Or perhaps, the G.R.I.N.D.

Give

Every day we have something to give that will keep propelling us forward. I love, love, love the movie Rocky. This is among my favorite quotes:

The world ain’t all sunshine and rainbows. It’s a very mean and nasty place, and I don’t care how tough you are, it will beat you to your knees and keep you there permanently if you let it. You, me, or nobody is gonna hit as hard as life. But it ain’t about how hard you hit. It’s about how hard you can get hit and keep moving forward; how much you can take and…

View original post 1,558 more words

Advertisements

Sleepless nights are dreadful

Well…the whole pointnof working hard is falling asleep the moment you hit the bed..strangely or maybe as expected…it doesn’t work for me. I am the kind who no matter how tired I am…can’t just fall asleep. It takes me a good 20 mins to finally doze off. Those few moments are crucial. They decide the fate of my night. They decide if I will be getting the 7 hours of sleep I need to function correctly the next day.
Turns out today, the moment was not with me. I am lying down waiting to fall asleep. Twisting and turning. Taking a few showers. Trying to read a book. Nope…sleep is far far away. I can sense it. Far away.
As the minutes tick by, I get anxious about my day tomorrow and how I will be able to manage without sleep.  Well that doesn’t help at all. (Note to self: Anxiousness leads to panic and panic to sleepless night!!)
Its exactly 3:43 am and now I am thinking about the ghost from “Conjuring”.
Oh my god!! Now…”Emily Rose” “Grudge” “Shutter” ok…shit…I have got to stop…. (it ain’t helping!!)
Major panic now!!!!!!
I blame myself…and myself only…if only I had made sure the 20 mins after hitting the bed I had realxed instead of stalking up people in Instagram….damn you!!
Okay…thats it…got to stop writing now…writing isn’t helping either.
Good night folks!! (Lucky ones!!)